locked
necessity of certificate policy and certificate practice statement for an offline root CA RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi guys, could you please help and guide me.

    I would like to know, based on RFC 3647 or any other standers, an offline root certificate authority must have a certificate practice statement and certificate policy? I mean, since it is an offline CA, does it need to have a certificate practice statement or not?

    • Moved by Sheng Jiang 蒋晟 Sunday, December 27, 2020 1:27 PM topic no longer supported here, use Microsoft Q&A instead
    Tuesday, December 8, 2020 7:02 AM

All replies