locked
Mediation - Invite with no SDP RRS feed

  • Question

  • My mediation server is getting an error for this perfectly valid sip message from a cisco gateway...

    Does anyone have an insight as to why this is a problem?

     

    Here are the logs...

     

     

    INVITE sip:+1xxxxxxxxx@X.X.X.X:5060 SIP/2.0\r\n
    Via: SIP/2.0/TCP  X.X.X.X;branch=z9hG4bK3EA2E23FD\r\n
    From: "Me" <sip:XXXX@X.X.X.X>;tag=884E354-113A\r\n
    To: <sip:+1XXXXXXXXXX@X.X.X.X>\r\n
    Date: Wed, 02 Jan 2008 18:57:01 GMT\r\n
    Call-ID: 56165CDE-B89B11DC-97118A07-56E9596E@X.X.X.X\r\n
    Supported: 100rel,timer,replaces\r\n
    Min-SE:  900\r\n
    Cisco-Guid: 9804925-1742197021-3456619781-3232236338\r\n
    User-Agent: Cisco-SIPGateway/IOS-12.x\r\n
    Allow: INVITE, OPTIONS, BYE, CANCEL, ACK, PRACK, COMET, REFER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, INFO, UPDATE, REGISTER\r\n
    CSeq: 101 INVITE\r\n
    Max-Forwards: 70\r\n
    Remote-Party-ID: "Me" <sip:XXXX@X.X.X.X>;party=calling;screen=yes;privacy=off\r\n
    Timestamp: 1199300221\r\n
    Contact: <sip:XXXX@X.X.X.X:5060;transport=tcp>\r\n
    Expires: 180\r\n
    Allow-Events: telephone-event\r\n
    \r\n

     

     

    TL_ERROR(TF_COMPONENT) [1]08A8.06F4::01/02/2008-18:58:02.031.0000005f (S4,SipStack.OnMessageReceived:69.idx(1447))( 0049BA9A )Failed to process incoming message: Content-length header not found :    at PreLexer.CheckContentLengthAndSetState()
       at PreLexer.ScanEndOfHeaders(PreProcessorToken& tok)
       at PreLexer.ScanHeaderNameToken(PreProcessorToken& tok)
       at PreLexer.NextToken(PreProcessorToken& tok)
       at PreProcessorMgd.ProcessIncomingBuffer(DataBuffer buf, SipMessageBase& msg)
       at Microsoft.Rtc.Internal.Sip.ParserModule.ProcessIncoming(RawDataBuffer dataBuffer, SipConnection connection, SipMessage& message)
       at Microsoft.Rtc.Internal.Sip.MessageProcessingController.ProcessIncomingBuffer(RawDataBuffer buffer)

    Wednesday, January 2, 2008 7:10 PM

Answers

  • RFC 3261 7.5

     

     The Content-Length header field value is used to locate the end of
          each SIP message in a stream.  It will always be present when SIP
          messages are sent over stream-oriented transports.

     

    With UDP it is optional since the whole message is in one packet.  Over TCP content-length must be there to know when to stop reading.

     

    Thursday, January 3, 2008 12:56 AM

All replies

  • RFC 3261 7.5

     

     The Content-Length header field value is used to locate the end of
          each SIP message in a stream.  It will always be present when SIP
          messages are sent over stream-oriented transports.

     

    With UDP it is optional since the whole message is in one packet.  Over TCP content-length must be there to know when to stop reading.

     

    Thursday, January 3, 2008 12:56 AM
  • Hi, did you end up resolving this ?

     

    Sunday, August 17, 2008 7:57 AM