locked
Calculating cost of shares on average when computing a sale RRS feed

  • Question

  • Can MS Money be set to calculate adjusted cost base of stock on an average basis when computing capital gains
    Sunday, November 18, 2018 5:15 AM

All replies

  • Which version of MS Money?

    If you are talking about shares of stock (not shares in a mutual fund or ETF) and if you are referring to capital gains as defined in US tax law, note that you are not allowed to use the average cost per share.  If you don't designate the specific shares to be sold at the time you initiate the sale, you are assumed to be selling the securities you acquired first.  See the section titled "Identification not possible" in chapter 4 of IRS Pub 550.

    Sunday, November 18, 2018 5:36 AM