locked
OCS 2007 and Windows 2008 Read only Domain Controllers RRS feed

  • Question

  • Can OCS 2007 server be installed in a remote site which has a Windows 2008 Read only Domain Controller in it site?

    OCS 2007 is installed in the HUB site with Windows 2008 DCs i.e. all schema changes have been done.

    There is nothing in the support document that states that it is supported or unsupported. It states that Windows 2008 Domains are now supported.

    Or do we have to configure the RODC as GC since OCS 2007 servers connect to the root DC to retrieve Global Settings data?

    Thanks

    JT

    jt
    Monday, January 19, 2009 9:00 PM

All replies

  • OCS 2007 RTM is not supported on Windows Server 2008 so I the answer is no. 

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/948680

    Now that R2 support Windows 2008 installs that is a completely different animal.

    Glancing through the R2 documentation I didn't see anything that said it was or was not supported on a domain controller (yet a read-only DC).

    Not sure to be honest.

    Richard
    Monday, January 19, 2009 9:53 PM
  • http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?FamilyID=f8cc9b59-225f-425d-bd3a-e506396c6207&displaylang=en

    Page 8

    "

    Windows Server 2008 Support

    Running Office Communications Server 2007 on servers running Windows Server 2008 is not supported; any server running Office Communications Server must run one of the versions of Windows Server 2003 listed earlier in this section.

    However, Office Communications Server 2007 is supported for use in a domain with domain controllers running Windows Server 2008."


    Does not mention anything about RODC for Windows 2008 in a remote site...


    Microsoft, can yo shed some light on this.




    jt
    Monday, January 19, 2009 10:00 PM
  • Also just found this

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732790.aspx

    Applications That Are Known to Work with RODCs

    The following applications are known to be compatible with read-only domain controllers (RODCs), although some of them might not work properly if they are installed directly on an RODC.

    Subsequent sections explain common problems that you might encounter with custom applications that interact with RODCs and suggest steps that you can take to resolve problems.

    • Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) server
    • Microsoft Office Live Communications Server
      ImportantImportant
      If you plan to install Microsoft Office Live Communications Server directly on an RODC, you may have to create groups and service accounts that necessary for the underlying SQL data store. For more information, see article 947986 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=120529).

    Since OCS is not been installed directly on the Server, then I take it from the above Microsoft statement that it will work when there is a Windows 2008 RODC in the remote site in which an OCS server will be installed.

    Any of my peers disagree with the above statement?

    jt
    Monday, January 19, 2009 10:13 PM
  • Just to clarify: although OCS 2007 components are not supported on a Windows 2008 host server, OCS 2007 does work in an AD domain using 2008 domain controllers.  This article has more details on that scenario: http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/schertz_jeff/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=30

    OCS 2007 R2 will support Server 2008 as a host but has the same forest/domain requirements that the pre-R2 release does.  Both versions (like Exchange 2007) require a writable DC/GC in the same site as the OCS internal server components.  If RODCs are present there are no compatibilities issues, but there must be at least one additional standard DC/GC in the same location.  Remote sites with only a single RODC will not support and OCS deployment.
    Jeff Schertz, PointBridge | MVP | MCITP: Enterprise Messaging | MCTS: OCS
    Tuesday, January 20, 2009 12:01 AM
    Moderator