locked
Wrong information and inconsistent formats in Live Mesh desktop RRS feed

  • General discussion

  •  As I write I have a folder open in Live Desktop.

    • In the folder sidebar it says: "<Person> updated <filename>. 12:04 AM ".
    • If I look at the Modified Time of that file in the Live Desktop folder it says "00:03:31"
    • I have the folder synced to my laptop. In the folder sidebar there it says "<Person> updated file <filename>. 0:04AM"

    Some observations here:

    1. The folder sidebar on Live Desktop does not display times in the same format as the folder sidebar on a device. On Live Desktop its "HH:MI:SS". On my device its "HH24:MI:SS".
    2. "0:04AM"  If you're going to display the time in 24hr format then there's no need to put "AM" in there. Also, if you're going to display in 24hr format then it should be "00:04" not "0:04"
    3. The folder in Live Desktop shows times in a different format ("HH:MI:SS") to the Live Desktop folder sidebar ("HH24:MI:SS")
    4. 12:03:31 gets changed into 12:04 when second precision is removed and rounding applied. Not sure whether you should ever round up or whether you should just remove the seconds. This is a "6 of one, half a dozen of the other" argument - my own personal opinion is that 12:03:31 should display as 12:03, not 12:04.

    #1 & #2 are faily inoccuous but I do think they need to be fixed. #4 is open to debate.

    #3 though is really really really bad - the same value is displayed in 2 different ways in the same interface. This sort of inconsistency really reflects badly on the UI.

    Hope that helps. I'm a self-confessed pedant when it comes to UI consistency I'm afraid.

    -Jamie


    http://jamiethomson.spaces.live.com/ | http://blogs.conchango.com/jamiethomson
    Thursday, July 3, 2008 11:58 AM

All replies

  • I, for one, appreciate your observation of these things, Jamie. :-) I don't pay enough attention to that stuff sometimes - it depends on what else I'm involved with.
    That said, I am inagreement on your rounding point. If the seconds are dropped, the minutes value should *not* be rounded up, that's not the way time works.
    -steve
    Microsoft MVP Windows Live / Windows Live OneCare Forum Moderator
    Thursday, July 3, 2008 2:35 PM
    Moderator
  •  Are these fair criticisms do you think? Any plans to fix them? need me to raise them as a bug?
    http://jamiethomson.spaces.live.com/ | http://blogs.conchango.com/jamiethomson
    Wednesday, July 9, 2008 12:40 PM
  • Hi Jamie,

    I agree with Stephen, and appreciate your observations here.  As you've pointed out in another thread, there are other issues of inconsistent/incorrect information displayed in the Live Mesh news, and I think you're right that the best way to call the team's attention to the issues you mention above is to file a bug.  If you are also willing to post the Connect Feedback ID here, other customers can vote on it (and this will further help direct the team's attention to the bug).

    Thank you for being so thorough in your testing of Live Mesh.  We truly appreciate it.

    Ben.
    Wednesday, July 9, 2008 5:41 PM
  • Ben [Live Mesh] said:

    Hi Jamie,

    I agree with Stephen, and appreciate your observations here.  As you've pointed out in another thread, there are other issues of inconsistent/incorrect information displayed in the Live Mesh news, and I think you're right that the best way to call the team's attention to the issues you mention above is to file a bug.  If you are also willing to post the Connect Feedback ID here, other customers can vote on it (and this will further help direct the team's attention to the bug).

    Thank you for being so thorough in your testing of Live Mesh.  We truly appreciate it.

    Ben.


    My pleasure!

    I've posted to connect. See it here: https://connect.microsoft.com/feedback/ViewFeedback.aspx?FeedbackID=355574&SiteID=630

    -jamie


    http://jamiethomson.spaces.live.com/ | http://blogs.conchango.com/jamiethomson
    Wednesday, July 9, 2008 6:48 PM