none
COA label on Vista box RRS feed

  • Question

  • I have a Windows Vista upgrade that I opened and I ended up removing the COA label when I opened the box to open the software.. My computer died so I bought a new computer. I Sold my Vista upgrade
    with the COA sticker stuck to the box, but now the person I sold it to say because I removed the COA sticker from the box it is no longer valid.. Does anyone know if this is true or how I can get a replacement.. I have a feeling the person I sold it to made an image and is now wanting his money back saying that because the COA stick was removed it no longer valid?? 
    Saturday, August 30, 2008 10:06 PM

Answers

  • Hello Ravent25,

    Unfortunately your question falls outside the support scope for WGA. Below I have some information which may provide you with answers. 

    For licensing questions, please call 1-800-426-9400 (select option 4), Monday through Friday, 6:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M. (PST) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing specialist.

     

    Worldwide customers can use the Guide to Worldwide Microsoft Licensing Sites http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/default.mspx  to find contact information in their locations.

     


    Thank you,


    Stephen Holm, MS
    WGA Forum Manager


    Stephen Holm
    • Edited by Stephen Holm Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:37 PM Updated link
    • Marked as answer by Stephen Holm Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:48 PM
    Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:28 PM

All replies

  • Hi Ravent25,

    It sounds like what's happened here is that the copy of Windows is still activated on your machine, even though you may have formatted or sold your copy.

    What you need to do is ask the person you sold the copy of Windows to, to contact Microsoft via telephone when they reach the activation screen. Simply explaining this to the operator will have them activated within minutes.

    Regards,
    Michael.
    • Proposed as answer by MiCCAS Sunday, August 31, 2008 7:14 AM
    Sunday, August 31, 2008 7:13 AM
  • OK, But My question was is the COA still valid even if it was torn away from the retail box, You Can still read all the info On the COA.. the person I sold it too want to return it based on him saying that because I tore the COA off the software is no Valid.. thanks for any help..
    Tuesday, September 2, 2008 2:30 AM
  • Hello Ravent25,

    Unfortunately your question falls outside the support scope for WGA. Below I have some information which may provide you with answers. 

    For licensing questions, please call 1-800-426-9400 (select option 4), Monday through Friday, 6:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M. (PST) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing specialist.

     

    Worldwide customers can use the Guide to Worldwide Microsoft Licensing Sites http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/default.mspx  to find contact information in their locations.

     


    Thank you,


    Stephen Holm, MS
    WGA Forum Manager


    Stephen Holm
    • Edited by Stephen Holm Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:37 PM Updated link
    • Marked as answer by Stephen Holm Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:48 PM
    Wednesday, September 3, 2008 5:28 PM
  • Ravent25,

    I suppose it boils down to how you and your buyer agree (or don't agree) to interpret the End User Licensing Agreement.  To read the EULA, Start Search and type Winver, then click the link to see the EULA.

    Microsoft cannot see that the CoA label was accidentally removed, so they obviously cannot pass judgment and settle the dispute for you.

    Assuming you no longer have this copy of Vista installed on a computer, the buyer should be able to install, activate (maybe a telephone activation will be required), and validate the installation.

    Is the buyer claiming that their attempts to activate and validate have been refused by Microsoft?
    Para 14a:  

    14. PROOF OF LICENSE.

    a. Genuine Proof of License. If you acquired the software on a disc or other media, a genuine Microsoft proof of license label with a genuine copy of the software identifies licensed software. To be valid, this label must appear on Microsoft packaging. If you receive the label separately, it is invalid. You should keep the packaging that has the label on it to prove that you are licensed to use the software.




    16. TRANSFER TO A THIRD PARTY.

    a. Software Other Than Windows Anytime Upgrade. The first user of the software may make a one time transfer of the software, and this agreement, directly to a third party. The first user must uninstall the software before transferring it separately from the device. The first user may not retain any copies.

    b. Windows Anytime Upgrade Software. You may transfer the software directly to a third party only with the licensed device. You may not keep any copies of the software or any earlier version.

    c. Other Requirements. Before any permitted transfer, the other party must agree that this agreement applies to the transfer and use of the software. The transfer must include the proof of license.


    For great advice on all topics XP, visit http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp
    Wednesday, September 3, 2008 6:09 PM