locked
Can't connect to server via console RRS feed

  • Question

  • It says it can't find the server.

    However I can access my shares just fine from any computer and OS on my network. I can run backups. Even start the backup from the connector tray icon.
    The console on ther server itself does recognize when computers are connected and powered on.

    I can successfully ping the server too.

    The console icon continues to provide the server health status.

    This did work on this computer running Vista x64 and then it stopped. I am now running Windows 7 x64. My HTPC is running Windows 7 32bit.
    And yesterday I just bought a laptop running Vista 32bit and I installed the connector software on there directly from the server and the console won't connect from there either.

    I did notice that I couldn't connect via the website so I uncofigured the router in the settings in the console and then had it configure it again and that fixed that issue. But I still can't connect via the console.

    My desktop and the server are connected to the same router. My laptop connects to another router on my network that I setup as an access point.

    My server has it's own monitor, keyboard and mouse.  But I will be pulling them soon to use with another computer build.


    Monday, March 23, 2009 6:51 PM

Answers

  • fandibus said:

    ... I have changed the DNS servers on my router to openDNS.

    Try switching back to the DNS servers provided by Comcast. OpenDNS does some non-standard things with DNS lookups which result in exactly the symptoms you describe.

    If switching back to the Comcast DNS servers corrects the issue, you can try asking OpenDNS for assistance with their systems. I suggested about 18 months ago that they should write up some FAQ articles describing how to configure OpenDNS and Windows Home Server to work peacefully together; I don't see anything in their support area so I presume they haven't done so.

    Workarounds include adding an entry to the HOSTS file on each home computer that's joined to your server to allow them to find the server without a DNS lookup. This will work for backups and single file restore, but a bare metal restore (using the Restore CD) will probably require you to "turn off" OpenDNS temporarily.


    I'm not on the WHS team, I just post a lot. :)
    • Proposed as answer by Ken WarrenModerator Thursday, March 26, 2009 3:34 PM
    • Marked as answer by fandibus Monday, March 30, 2009 5:00 PM
    Thursday, March 26, 2009 3:33 PM
    Moderator

All replies

  • I fixed the problem.
    I ran windows update and let it install all the optional updates that I generally ignore. After that I am no able to connect.
    • Marked as answer by fandibus Tuesday, March 24, 2009 12:20 AM
    • Unmarked as answer by fandibus Wednesday, March 25, 2009 3:17 AM
    Tuesday, March 24, 2009 12:00 AM
  • Well the problem has returned. I installed PP2 today and can no longer connect to my server via the console on any of my other computers.
    They all see that an upgrade is available but fail to get the upgrade. I manually installed the connector software again on my laptop but it still won't connect via the console to the server.
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 3:19 AM
  • fandibus said:

    Well the problem has returned. I installed PP2 today and can no longer connect to my server via the console on any of my other computers.
    They all see that an upgrade is available but fail to get the upgrade. I manually installed the connector software again on my laptop but it still won't connect via the console to the server.


    Can you ping your server both by name and by IP address?
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 4:34 AM
    Moderator
  • kariya21 said:

    fandibus said:

    Well the problem has returned. I installed PP2 today and can no longer connect to my server via the console on any of my other computers.
    They all see that an upgrade is available but fail to get the upgrade. I manually installed the connector software again on my laptop but it still won't connect via the console to the server.


    Can you ping your server both by name and by IP address?


    I can ping it by IP. How do I ping it by name?

    I can connect to my shares via windows explorer. I can even use options on the console page to reboot the console on ther server. But just not log in to it.
    I get all the notifications from the console.
    Everything works except my ability to connect to the server via the console itself.
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 5:44 AM
  •  Hi,
    pinging "by name" is simply opening a command prompt and type
    ping server
    (replace server with the name of your server)

    Regarding your problem with the console:
    Can you connect with Remote Desktop client?
    If not, is your server homebuilt?
    If yes, has it a NVidia or ATI card? The drivers for those are known to cause issues with Remote Desktop connections, and the Console is based on a Remote Desktop connection. Uninstalling the drivers or performing a change in the registry usually fixes this.

    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 7:06 AM
    Moderator
  • Hi, I'm having the exact same issue. I can ping the server...everything seems to be working fine, except I'm unable to connect with remote access or the console. :( I reinstalled the console software...still will not connect.

    Mike
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 2:38 PM
  • Olaf Engelke said:

     Hi,
    pinging "by name" is simply opening a command prompt and type
    ping server
    (replace server with the name of your server)

    Regarding your problem with the console:
    Can you connect with Remote Desktop client?
    If not, is your server homebuilt?
    If yes, has it a NVidia or ATI card? The drivers for those are known to cause issues with Remote Desktop connections, and the Console is based on a Remote Desktop connection. Uninstalling the drivers or performing a change in the registry usually fixes this.

    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf


    If I ping the server by name it just looks for a comcast address.

    I haven't tried with the remote desktop client, but i'll give it a go.

    My server is home built, I built while WHS was in beta. It uses a Voodoo 3 video card. I only just started having this problem is the last few weeks.
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 3:11 PM
  • Hi,
    some people reported this also after getting the .NET Framework 3.5 update, which would match "the last weeks".
    You can try to apply following lines into the registry of your server. (Save the next lines in a text file with the extension .reg on a server share and import it after logging in locally to your server in its registry, reboot the server.)

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management]
    “SessionImageSize”=dword:00000020


    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 6:43 PM
    Moderator
  • Thanks for the feedback. I applied the reg entry and rebooted. Still can't connect via the console.
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 7:51 PM
  • Hi,
    fandibus said:
    Thanks for the feedback. I applied the reg entry and rebooted. Still can't connect via the console.


    ... and via Remote Desktop?
    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 10:42 PM
    Moderator
  • Olaf Engelke said:

    Hi,

    fandibus said:
    Thanks for the feedback. I applied the reg entry and rebooted. Still can't connect via the console.


    ... and via Remote Desktop?
    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf


    I can log in via remote desktop as administrator. Works fine.
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 11:01 PM
  • And from there can you run the console?
    Ah I see just the line with the comcast address (which I have overread before) - so I assume your DNS Server is pointing to the ISPs DNS instead of the internal address of the router or you have a DNS Search Suffix entry, which gets the name resolved on the wrong place to a wrong machine with the same name.
    If this info is not enough for you to fix it, please post the output of
    ipconfig /all
    on the client and the server here.
    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 11:37 PM
    Moderator
  • Yes, I can remote desktop in and open the console.

    This is the client:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7048]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.


    Windows IP Configuration

       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : keeperofthebeta
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E Gigab
    it Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.2)
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-29-D6-F5-C5
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cc52:334d:d608:6fbb%12(Preferred)
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.178(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 24, 2009 8:12:11 PM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 26, 2009 8:12:11 AM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251658537
       DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-42-5B-F0-00-01-29-D6-F5-C5

       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.or.comcast.net.:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.178%14(Preferred)
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:20fd:1fd6:e7eb:3dde(Pref
    erred)
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::20fd:1fd6:e7eb:3dde%13(Preferred)
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 11:54 PM
  • This is the server:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 GT Desktop Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-21-1B-4D-1F
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 25, 2009 12:47:54 PM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 26, 2009 12:47:54 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-6E-66-D9-54

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>



    I have changed the DNS servers on my router to openDNS.
    Wednesday, March 25, 2009 11:56 PM
  • Hi,
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.or.comcast.net.


    one or both of these properties are the reason, why name resolution is attempted against the comcast.net domain.
    You can find them usually in the configuration of your router (in the DHCP configuration part eventually).

    Remove them here, reboot your client and server and check, if they still have the same issue. If yes, you may have to enforce the reissue of an IP address via
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew


    Best greetings from Germany
    Olaf
    Thursday, March 26, 2009 5:08 AM
    Moderator
  • fandibus said:

    ... I have changed the DNS servers on my router to openDNS.

    Try switching back to the DNS servers provided by Comcast. OpenDNS does some non-standard things with DNS lookups which result in exactly the symptoms you describe.

    If switching back to the Comcast DNS servers corrects the issue, you can try asking OpenDNS for assistance with their systems. I suggested about 18 months ago that they should write up some FAQ articles describing how to configure OpenDNS and Windows Home Server to work peacefully together; I don't see anything in their support area so I presume they haven't done so.

    Workarounds include adding an entry to the HOSTS file on each home computer that's joined to your server to allow them to find the server without a DNS lookup. This will work for backups and single file restore, but a bare metal restore (using the Restore CD) will probably require you to "turn off" OpenDNS temporarily.


    I'm not on the WHS team, I just post a lot. :)
    • Proposed as answer by Ken WarrenModerator Thursday, March 26, 2009 3:34 PM
    • Marked as answer by fandibus Monday, March 30, 2009 5:00 PM
    Thursday, March 26, 2009 3:33 PM
    Moderator
  • Yes, it was openDNS causing the issue. I edited the HOSTS file and it solved the problem. Thanks!
    Monday, March 30, 2009 5:00 PM