locked
Office 2007 Employee Purchase Plan Discontinued RRS feed

  • Question

  • My agencie has informed employees that it no longer has an EPP plan with MS and we should uninstall any previously purchased software in use. Is an uninstall necessary if a license is purchased and does MS give any kind of break such a purchase. As an agency we still use Office 2007 and I am sure we will untill some new version is available.
    • Moved by Darin Smith MS Saturday, January 9, 2010 12:27 AM Office question moved to Office forum (From:Windows XP Genuine Advantage Validation Issues (Windows XP))
    Tuesday, December 29, 2009 9:32 PM

Answers

  • Hello Aaron 1949,

    Paragraph 13 of the Home Use Program Terms and Conditions:

    "13. Limitation on License Purchases and Transfers; Term of MSHUP Licenses.
    Microsoft® software is licensed through MSHUP solely for the use of qualifying employees of Microsoft® volume licensing customers participating in the Microsoft® Home Use Program. For purposes of MSHUP, a qualifying employee is a licensed user of a copy of a MSHUP – eligible desktop application currently enrolled in Software Assurance coverage. A qualifying employee may order only one MSHUP license per software title. MSHUP licenses are non-transferable.
     
    You acknowledge that your right to use Microsoft® software under an MSHUP license will expire upon the earlier of
    (a) termination of your employment with the volume licensing customer through which you gained access to MSHUP, or
    (b) the expiration or termination of Software Assurance coverage for the corresponding copy of the MSHUP – eligible desktop application that you use at work."

    Apparently the Software Assurance coverage expired.
    For great advice on all topics XP, visit http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp
    • Marked as answer by Darin Smith MS Saturday, January 9, 2010 12:27 AM
    Wednesday, December 30, 2009 3:42 AM

All replies

  • Please repost your inquiry in the appropriate Microsoft Office Discussion Group.  Thank you!
    Carey Frisch
    Tuesday, December 29, 2009 11:34 PM
  • Hello Aaron 1949,

    Paragraph 13 of the Home Use Program Terms and Conditions:

    "13. Limitation on License Purchases and Transfers; Term of MSHUP Licenses.
    Microsoft® software is licensed through MSHUP solely for the use of qualifying employees of Microsoft® volume licensing customers participating in the Microsoft® Home Use Program. For purposes of MSHUP, a qualifying employee is a licensed user of a copy of a MSHUP – eligible desktop application currently enrolled in Software Assurance coverage. A qualifying employee may order only one MSHUP license per software title. MSHUP licenses are non-transferable.
     
    You acknowledge that your right to use Microsoft® software under an MSHUP license will expire upon the earlier of
    (a) termination of your employment with the volume licensing customer through which you gained access to MSHUP, or
    (b) the expiration or termination of Software Assurance coverage for the corresponding copy of the MSHUP – eligible desktop application that you use at work."

    Apparently the Software Assurance coverage expired.
    For great advice on all topics XP, visit http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp
    • Marked as answer by Darin Smith MS Saturday, January 9, 2010 12:27 AM
    Wednesday, December 30, 2009 3:42 AM