locked
aptitute... RRS feed

  • Question

  • hi guys...
    for many of them going to face placement this month....
    each and every company asking aptitute as a writing test... so here you can post your question and answer reg app....
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:34 AM

Answers

  • One of the following is my secret word:AIM  DUE  MOD  OAT  TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:37 AM
  • In the following figure:A  B  C
                                                  D
                                                  E   F  G
                                                           H
                                                           I
    Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
    a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
    b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
    Which digit does E represent?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:38 AM
  • One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
    a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
    b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
    c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
    Whose occupation you know?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:38 AM
  • In the following figure:
                                        A              D
                                        B      G     E
                                        C             F

    Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
      a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
      b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal.
    Which digit does G represent?

    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:39 AM
  • Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played:
      a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other.
      b)The men won two games and the women won one game.
      c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees.
      d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game.
    Who did not lose a game?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:39 AM
  • Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires:
      a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.
      b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses.
      c)That Anita now have her turn.
    From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:39 AM
  • Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini:
      a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members        always lie.
      b)Abdul says ''Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two."
         Whose family do you name of?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:40 AM
  • In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

    A.y/(x + y)
    B.x/xy
    C.x/(x + y)
    D.y/xy
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:40 AM
  • What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

    A.16
    B.24
    C.30
    D.64
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:40 AM
  • If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

    A.0
    B.1
    C.-1
    D.4
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:41 AM
  • ans for last 10 questions
    1.tie  
    2 e is 4
    3Ans.Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.
    4
    G represents the digit 2.
    5
    .Mrs.Bee did not lose a game.
    6
    Pile II

    7
    Binoy's family--El.
    8 c
    9 d
    10 b

    thank u....
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:44 AM
  • A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

    A.Rs.90
    B.Rs.1.00
    C.Rs.3.00
    D.Rs.8.00
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:44 AM
  • There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

    A.36
    B.72
    C.60
    D.100
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

    A.0
    B.3
    C.4
    D.5
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4
    B.1/2
    C.1
    D.2
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

    (A) b < a
    (B) b > a
    (C) b = a
    (D) b >= a
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12
    B. 20
    C. 24
    D. 30

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

    A. D/(M-3)
    B. MD/3
    C. M/(D-3)
    D. 3D/(M2-3M)
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:46 AM
  • A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 11
    D. 12
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:46 AM
  • 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:46 AM
  • If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

    A.-5
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 8

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:47 AM
  • There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe 

    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:47 AM
  • What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a  profit of 10% over selling price is earned
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:48 AM
  • 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:51 AM
  • To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:51 AM
  • A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:51 AM
  • If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:52 AM
  • If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? 

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:52 AM
  • A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:52 AM
  • An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • . Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:54 AM
  • 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:54 AM
  • 44City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:54 AM
  • 45Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:55 AM
  • 46A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:55 AM
  • 47There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:55 AM
  • Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    (a) 22/62 
    (b) 15/46
    (c) 2/3
    (d) 1

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:56 AM
  • There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:56 AM
  • Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.
         How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,
         given that the quntities of band c are equal

    a)70,15,15
    b)50,25,25
    c)60,20,20
    d)40,30,30

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
        15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

    (a) 30
    (b) 33
    (c) 36
    (d) none of these.

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

    (a) 13 km/hr
    (b) 26 km/hr
    (c) 34 km/hr
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

    (a) 0.845
    (b) 1.908
    (c) 2.312
    (d) 0.001
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

    (a) 3 days
    (b) 8/9 days
    (c) 4 days
    (d) can't say

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled

    (a) 210 kms
    (b) 30 kms
    (c) 20 kms
    (c) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:58 AM
  • Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:58 AM
  • Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

    (a) 6
    (b) 8
    (c) 7
    (d) data insufficient
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:58 AM
  • A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • . If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • . If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

    (a) 40%
    (b) 55%
    (c) 35%
    (d) 30%

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

    (a) 110 men
    (b) 130 men
    (c) 100 men
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:00 AM
  • In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

    (a) Rs. 500
    (b) Rs. 600
    (c) Rs. 800
    (d) Rs. 900

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:00 AM
  • If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
    will it become 9 times itself.

    (a) 6
    (b) 8
    (c) 10
    (d) 12

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:00 AM
  • Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
    observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
    What is the length of faster train ?

    (a) 100m
    (b) 75m
    (c) 120m
    (d) 50m

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
    is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

    (a) 2500
    (b) 25000
    (c) 250
    (d) 250000

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • x% of y is y% of ?
    (a) x/y
    (b) 2y
    (c) x
    (d) can't be determined
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
    (a) 15%
    (b) 16.66%
    (c) 12%
    (d) 9%
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
    (a) Rs.500
    (b) Rs.1500
    (c) Rs.1000
    (d) Rs. 900
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:02 AM
  • The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:02 AM
  • The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:02 AM
  • 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
    (a) 30
    (b) 20
    (c) 19
    (d) 29

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
    (a) 5 cms
    (b) 2 cms
    (c) 3 cms
    (d) 4 cms

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • . A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a
    certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
    (a) Rs. 15000
    (b) Rs. 12000
    (c) Rs. 10000
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
    perfect square ?

    (a) 3
    (b) 4
    (c) 5
    (d) 6

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years
    what is father's present age ?

    (a) 40 yrs
    (b) 30 yrs
    (c) 50 yrs
    (d) none of these
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

    (a) 200/3 %
    (b) 200/6 %
    (c) 100%
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • . 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

    a) 10
    b) 7
    c) 6
    d) 12
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:05 AM
  • A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

    a) 10%
    b) 6%
    c) 8%
    d) 9%

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:05 AM
  • In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from       150 question. how many ans were correct?

    a) 120
    b) 130
    c) 110
    d) 150
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:05 AM
  • An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

    a) 500
    b) 488
    c) 480
    d) 510
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:06 AM
  • A man leaves office daily at 7pm  A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home 
         One day he gets free at
    5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home.
         In the way he meets the car and returns home on car  He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual.
         In how much time does the man reach home usually??

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:06 AM
  • A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to       complete the work if both work together?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:06 AM
  • How many 1's are there in the binary form of  8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) 
        What is the probability of error in it ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time  If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.
         He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.
         Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • . If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors
         Find the memory required for this?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie.
         C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying?
         He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said  B says "A says that he is a liar"
         What is B speaking ?

    (a) Truth
    (b) Lie
    (c) Truth when A lies
    (d) Cannot be determined

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to
      his right.In which direction did he go
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my  grandmother's only son.
        What is the relation between the two
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide

    (a) 24
    (b) 96
    (c) 3456
    (d) 13824
    (e) 14266

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • . If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/

    (a) 8/27
    (b) 4/9
    (c) 2/3
    (d) 75%
    (e) 4/3

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

    (a) 30%
    (b) 32%
    (c) 34%
    (d) 35%
    (e) 36

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:10 AM
  • The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?

    (a)g-a
    (b)g/a
    (c) a/g
    (d) (g-a)/a
    (e) (g-a)/g

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:10 AM
  • If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

    (a)150%
    (b)175%
    (c)200%
    (d)250%
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:10 AM
  • Good Questions buddy.. they will surely create a good place to practice...
    here is the answer to this question..
    6      8
    4  2  9
    3      1

    So the answer is G = 2

    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:58 AM
  • Mr. Aye Did not loose a single game..

    1st Game
    Mr Aye won and Mrs Aye out of the game
    Mrs Bee won and Mr Bee out

    2nd Game
    Mr Aye won Against Mrs. Bee
    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:01 AM
  • Anita should take all the chips from the 2nd pile..

    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:03 AM
  • Ans : C. X/(X+Y)
    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:06 AM
  • Ans : D. 64
    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:08 AM

All replies

  • One of the following is my secret word:AIM  DUE  MOD  OAT  TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:37 AM
  • In the following figure:A  B  C
                                                  D
                                                  E   F  G
                                                           H
                                                           I
    Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
    a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
    b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
    Which digit does E represent?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:38 AM
  • One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
    a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
    b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
    c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
    Whose occupation you know?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:38 AM
  • In the following figure:
                                        A              D
                                        B      G     E
                                        C             F

    Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
      a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
      b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal.
    Which digit does G represent?

    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:39 AM
  • Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played:
      a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other.
      b)The men won two games and the women won one game.
      c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees.
      d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game.
    Who did not lose a game?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:39 AM
  • Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires:
      a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.
      b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses.
      c)That Anita now have her turn.
    From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:39 AM
  • Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini:
      a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members        always lie.
      b)Abdul says ''Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two."
         Whose family do you name of?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:40 AM
  • In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

    A.y/(x + y)
    B.x/xy
    C.x/(x + y)
    D.y/xy
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:40 AM
  • What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

    A.16
    B.24
    C.30
    D.64
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:40 AM
  • If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

    A.0
    B.1
    C.-1
    D.4
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:41 AM
  • ans for last 10 questions
    1.tie  
    2 e is 4
    3Ans.Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.
    4
    G represents the digit 2.
    5
    .Mrs.Bee did not lose a game.
    6
    Pile II

    7
    Binoy's family--El.
    8 c
    9 d
    10 b

    thank u....
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:44 AM
  • A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

    A.Rs.90
    B.Rs.1.00
    C.Rs.3.00
    D.Rs.8.00
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:44 AM
  • There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

    A.36
    B.72
    C.60
    D.100
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

    A.0
    B.3
    C.4
    D.5
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4
    B.1/2
    C.1
    D.2
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

    (A) b < a
    (B) b > a
    (C) b = a
    (D) b >= a
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12
    B. 20
    C. 24
    D. 30

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:45 AM
  • M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

    A. D/(M-3)
    B. MD/3
    C. M/(D-3)
    D. 3D/(M2-3M)
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:46 AM
  • A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 11
    D. 12
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:46 AM
  • 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:46 AM
  • If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

    A.-5
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 8

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:47 AM
  • There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe 

    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:47 AM
  • What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a  profit of 10% over selling price is earned
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:48 AM
  • 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:49 AM
  • If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:50 AM
  • There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:51 AM
  • To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:51 AM
  • A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:51 AM
  • If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:52 AM
  • If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? 

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:52 AM
  • A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:52 AM
  • An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • . Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:53 AM
  • Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:54 AM
  • 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:54 AM
  • 44City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:54 AM
  • 45Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:55 AM
  • 46A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:55 AM
  • 47There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:55 AM
  • Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    (a) 22/62 
    (b) 15/46
    (c) 2/3
    (d) 1

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:56 AM
  • There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:56 AM
  • Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.
         How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,
         given that the quntities of band c are equal

    a)70,15,15
    b)50,25,25
    c)60,20,20
    d)40,30,30

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
        15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

    (a) 30
    (b) 33
    (c) 36
    (d) none of these.

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

    (a) 13 km/hr
    (b) 26 km/hr
    (c) 34 km/hr
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

    (a) 0.845
    (b) 1.908
    (c) 2.312
    (d) 0.001
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

    (a) 3 days
    (b) 8/9 days
    (c) 4 days
    (d) can't say

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:57 AM
  • A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance travelled

    (a) 210 kms
    (b) 30 kms
    (c) 20 kms
    (c) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:58 AM
  • Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:58 AM
  • Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

    (a) 6
    (b) 8
    (c) 7
    (d) data insufficient
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:58 AM
  • A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • . If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • . If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

    (a) 40%
    (b) 55%
    (c) 35%
    (d) 30%

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 10:59 AM
  • A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

    (a) 110 men
    (b) 130 men
    (c) 100 men
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:00 AM
  • In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

    (a) Rs. 500
    (b) Rs. 600
    (c) Rs. 800
    (d) Rs. 900

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:00 AM
  • If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
    will it become 9 times itself.

    (a) 6
    (b) 8
    (c) 10
    (d) 12

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:00 AM
  • Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
    observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
    What is the length of faster train ?

    (a) 100m
    (b) 75m
    (c) 120m
    (d) 50m

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
    is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

    (a) 2500
    (b) 25000
    (c) 250
    (d) 250000

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • x% of y is y% of ?
    (a) x/y
    (b) 2y
    (c) x
    (d) can't be determined
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
    (a) 15%
    (b) 16.66%
    (c) 12%
    (d) 9%
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:01 AM
  • A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
    (a) Rs.500
    (b) Rs.1500
    (c) Rs.1000
    (d) Rs. 900
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:02 AM
  • The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:02 AM
  • The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:02 AM
  • 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
    (a) 30
    (b) 20
    (c) 19
    (d) 29

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
    (a) 5 cms
    (b) 2 cms
    (c) 3 cms
    (d) 4 cms

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • . A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a
    certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
    (a) Rs. 15000
    (b) Rs. 12000
    (c) Rs. 10000
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:03 AM
  • What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
    perfect square ?

    (a) 3
    (b) 4
    (c) 5
    (d) 6

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years
    what is father's present age ?

    (a) 40 yrs
    (b) 30 yrs
    (c) 50 yrs
    (d) none of these
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

    (a) 200/3 %
    (b) 200/6 %
    (c) 100%
    (d) none of these

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:04 AM
  • . 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

    a) 10
    b) 7
    c) 6
    d) 12
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:05 AM
  • A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

    a) 10%
    b) 6%
    c) 8%
    d) 9%

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:05 AM
  • In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from       150 question. how many ans were correct?

    a) 120
    b) 130
    c) 110
    d) 150
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:05 AM
  • An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

    a) 500
    b) 488
    c) 480
    d) 510
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:06 AM
  • A man leaves office daily at 7pm  A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home 
         One day he gets free at
    5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home.
         In the way he meets the car and returns home on car  He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual.
         In how much time does the man reach home usually??

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:06 AM
  • A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to       complete the work if both work together?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:06 AM
  • How many 1's are there in the binary form of  8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) 
        What is the probability of error in it ?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time  If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.
         He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.
         Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • . If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors
         Find the memory required for this?
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:07 AM
  • On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie.
         C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying?
         He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said  B says "A says that he is a liar"
         What is B speaking ?

    (a) Truth
    (b) Lie
    (c) Truth when A lies
    (d) Cannot be determined

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to
      his right.In which direction did he go
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:08 AM
  • A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my  grandmother's only son.
        What is the relation between the two
    <!--[if !supportLineBreakNewLine]-->
    <!--[endif]-->
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide

    (a) 24
    (b) 96
    (c) 3456
    (d) 13824
    (e) 14266

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • . If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/

    (a) 8/27
    (b) 4/9
    (c) 2/3
    (d) 75%
    (e) 4/3

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:09 AM
  • 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

    (a) 30%
    (b) 32%
    (c) 34%
    (d) 35%
    (e) 36

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:10 AM
  • The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?

    (a)g-a
    (b)g/a
    (c) a/g
    (d) (g-a)/a
    (e) (g-a)/g

    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:10 AM
  • If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

    (a)150%
    (b)175%
    (c)200%
    (d)250%
    Sunday, May 20, 2007 11:10 AM
  • Good Questions buddy.. they will surely create a good place to practice...
    here is the answer to this question..
    6      8
    4  2  9
    3      1

    So the answer is G = 2

    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:58 AM
  • Mr. Aye Did not loose a single game..

    1st Game
    Mr Aye won and Mrs Aye out of the game
    Mrs Bee won and Mr Bee out

    2nd Game
    Mr Aye won Against Mrs. Bee
    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:01 AM
  • Anita should take all the chips from the 2nd pile..

    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:03 AM
  • Ans : C. X/(X+Y)
    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:06 AM
  • Ans : D. 64
    Monday, May 21, 2007 5:08 AM
  • 2x2 + a = 2xa + 3
    4 + a = 2a + 3
    a = 1

    so ans is B. 1
    Monday, May 21, 2007 7:36 AM
  • Ohh, I didnt noticed that you gave the answers.. now i will solve from the last questions...
    Monday, May 21, 2007 7:38 AM
  • ans B)175 %
    Monday, May 21, 2007 7:44 AM
  • (c) a/g
    Monday, May 21, 2007 7:45 AM
  • (b) 4/9
    Monday, May 21, 2007 7:48 AM
  •  

    b) 175%

     

    because x=4y and y=(x/4)

     

    (2x-(x/4)) / x = (8x-x) / 4x = 7/4 = 1.75

    so, answer is 175%

    Monday, May 21, 2007 9:59 AM
  • the answer is 175%...........
    Monday, May 21, 2007 12:38 PM
  • Ans : (b)32%
    Monday, May 21, 2007 3:56 PM
  • Sister-Brother
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:07 PM
  • Assuming all the subjects of same weightage.. the 3rd sybject should have 75% marks
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:08 PM
  • Walked east but now faces east-south...
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:10 PM
  • 20 Students
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:11 PM
  • 60 Degree
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:12 PM
  • Ans (C) is the correct answer,....
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:15 PM
  • ans : 5
    Monday, May 21, 2007 4:18 PM
  • Ans  : MOD
    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 3:53 AM
  • Ans: E=4
    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 4:01 AM
  • Ans: Mr. Horton is Doctor

    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 4:32 AM
  •  senthil_vel_b10931 wrote:
    Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires:
      a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.
      b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses.
      c)That Anita now have her turn.
    From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?

     

     Varun_Modi_a59ed9 wrote:
    Anita should take all the chips from the 2nd pile..

     

     

    @Varun - Can u explain?

    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 4:42 AM
  • oops.. i too didn't notice that u have posted the answers...

     

    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 4:58 AM
  • Alrite, I made a mistake, i had taken it the other way, actually i took the last person to pick wins..

    In this case, I think there wont be a perfect answer.. Try to play it, I worked out, but m unable to find a answer to it...

    If you find the answer, then please post it...
    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 4:58 AM
  • Yes m8 .. the question should have been the other way- whoever takes the last chip is winner...

    For the present case ther's no answer...

     

    Also, did u understand how is TIE the answer for first question.. I thought the answer was MOD because MOD is the only word in the list with one vowel.

     

    Also,Mr. Aye (you have also given the same answer) is the correct answer for 5th question na?

     

     

    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 5:32 AM
  • I dont know about the 1st question, I m weak in Vocabulary,

    And even i think that Mr. Aye is the rigth answer....
    Tuesday, June 5, 2007 7:20 AM
  • Ans : C. Rs. 3

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:31 AM
  • Ans.: B.72

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:31 AM
  • Ans.: B.3

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:31 AM
  • Ans.: C.1

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:33 AM
  • Ans.: A. b<a

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:33 AM
  • Ans.: C.24

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:33 AM
  • Ans.: D. 3D/(M2-3M)

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 8:33 AM
  • Ans - b) 130

    130*4 - 20*2 = 520 - 40 = 480
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:13 AM
  • c) 8%
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:14 AM
  • d) None of these

    trick, 100% increase on Rs.3 would be just Rs.3

    where as the increase is from 3 to 203....
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:16 AM
  • a) 40 yrs
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:18 AM
  • c) 10000 Rs.
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:22 AM
  • Ans 84 %

    Trick

    let the boys be 60 girls 40
    10% boys = 6
    25% girls = 10
    ------------------
    Total      =  16 out of 100

    So the rest 84 out of 100 non scholarship students
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:25 AM
  • C) 1000 Rs.
    trick
    50 % + 25% + 20% = 95%

    rest 5% savings
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:28 AM
  • Ans.: C. 11

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:44 AM
  • None of the options is correct.

    Ans: 10.67 km/hr

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:52 AM
  • Ans.: D.8

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 9:54 AM
  • Ans.: 5/9

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:35 PM
  • Ans.: Rs.66

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:36 PM
  • Ans.: insufficient data

    Assuming x boys and y girls,  (2x+3y)/(5((x+y)^2)) is the factor of classmates going to canteen

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:38 PM
  • Ans.: 42.86%

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:43 PM
  • Ans.: 0.785 i.e. pi/4

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:44 PM
  • Ans.: 3 hours

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:45 PM
  • Ans.: 28y i.e. a multiple of 28

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:46 PM
  • Ans.: 12y i.e. a multiple of 12

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:47 PM
  • Ans.: 0.5

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 12:50 PM
  • Ans.: 1. (since red shoes are drawn)....
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:00 PM
  • Ans.: Rs.12.86
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:01 PM
  • Ans.: 15%
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:04 PM
  • Ans.: Rs. 57.5
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:09 PM
  • where are the options dude???
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:11 PM
  • Ans.: 48 kmph

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:14 PM
  • Ans.: 6%

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:19 PM
  • Ans. : 9B
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:23 PM
  • Ans.: 300%

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:35 PM
  • Ans.: 9
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:42 PM
  • Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?

     

    Ans.: 315 feet

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:48 PM
  • Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?


     

    Ans.: 360

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:50 PM
  • Ans.: 36%
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:53 PM
  • Ans.: 130 years

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:57 PM
  • Ans.:  1/6 hour

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 1:59 PM
  • where are the options dude???
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 2:01 PM
  • Ans.: 30030
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 2:05 PM
  • Ans.: (b) 15/46

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 2:07 PM
  • Ans.:  1/2

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 2:10 PM
  • Ans.: b)50,25,25

    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 2:14 PM
  • I think the question is incomplete....
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 2:28 PM
  • yes 175% is correct Smile
    Wednesday, June 6, 2007 3:42 PM
  • Ans.: (a) 13 km/hr

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 2:24 AM
  • Ans.: (a) 0.845

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 2:25 AM
  • Ans.: (b) 8/9 days
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 2:25 AM
  • Ans.: (a) 210 kms

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 2:25 AM
  • Ans.: 97.96%

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 2:26 AM
  • Ans.: None of the options is correct.

    25 is the answer

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 3:55 AM
  • Ans.: 75.45%

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 3:56 AM
  • Ans.: If Rs. 15 is selling price of 1 lt, 50% is the gain.

    If Rs. 15 is selling price of the whole mixture, 25% is the gain.

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 3:56 AM
  • Ans.: 3.621 minutes

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 3:57 AM
  • Ans.: None of the options is correct. Correct answer 50%

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 3:58 AM
  • b) 16.66%
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:00 AM
  • a) 6 years

    Trick :
    in 3 years x became 3x
    divide this 3x in 3 parts, so original x is what we get..
    in next 3 years it will become 3x again, and we have 3 such x so total 3*3 = 9x
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:07 AM
  • c) 800
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:08 AM
  • d) None of these
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:10 AM
  • Ans.: (d) none of these

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:10 AM
  • Ans.: (c) Rs. 800

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:11 AM
  • Options are not correct,
    the ans is 50%

    lets say the cost price is 100, so original 25% profit will give the new cost price 125
    On this when they give a discount of 25% on SP, i.e. 33.33% on cost price
    so the SP is = 166.66

    Now they give 10% disc = 16.66

    So the income will be 150, i.e. 50Rs profit on original cost 100

    Which is 50% profit...
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 4:16 AM
  • start a part-II of this thread, this thread has gone tooo big its getting tooo  hard to find the latest posts .
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 6:10 AM
  • Ans.: (b) 75m

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 6:40 AM
  • Ans.: (b) 25000

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 6:40 AM
  • Ans.: (c) x
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 6:41 AM
  • Guys in which page are you posting  the answers ? Its too much waste of time in searching for a page. this thread should be continued in a new one. Senthil, if you are reading, please start a new thread for this. I am getting alerts with the answers, but when i look at the last page of this thread, i am unable to find the post, that means that people are replying to the posts that are in some other page, and its becoming too hard to find it dude.
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:15 AM
  • Ans.: 16.64%

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:31 AM
  • Ans.: 84%

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:32 AM
  • Ans.: (a) 30

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:33 AM
  • how many spheres? Question incomplete...
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:33 AM
  • I couldn't make anything out of this question...
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:36 AM
  • Ans.: (c) 5

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 7:40 AM
  • Ans.: b) 7
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 9:58 AM
  • Ans.: c) 8%

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 10:01 AM
  • Ans.: 22.5 days

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 10:14 AM
  • Ans.: (c) 3456

    Thursday, June 7, 2007 10:23 AM
  • @Harshil- The answers are immediately below each question.. BTW, do u recieve the alerts?  Am not recieving any alert 
    Thursday, June 7, 2007 10:31 AM