locked
Genuine Win7, Prod key blocked? RRS feed

  • Question

  • I bought Win 7 Ultimate at online auction. Installed 64 bit version and activated. More than a month now, I don't like the compatability and other issues witht the 64 bit. So, I format and install the 32 bit. Now my product key is blocked. I've tried the 64 again and now back to the 32. I've run the valdiation check and it says successful. The error detail says 0xC004003.

    BootDevice \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    BuildNumber 7600
    BuildType Multiprocessor Free
    Caption Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    CodeSet 1252
    CountryCode 1
    CSCreationClassName Win32_ComputerSystem
    CSName CHEWY7ULT32-PC
    CurrentTimeZone -420
    DataExecutionPrevention_32BitApplications True
    DataExecutionPrevention_Available True
    DataExecutionPrevention_Drivers True
    DataExecutionPrevention_SupportPolicy 2
    Debug False
    Description  
    Distributed 0
    EncryptionLevel 256
    ForegroundApplicationBoost 2
    FreePhysicalMemory 2345888
    FreeSpaceInPagingFiles 3128872
    FreeVirtualMemory 5399524
    InstallDate 20101210143238.000000-420
    LastBootUpTime 20101210151512.468750-420
    LocalDateTime 20101210163057.069000-420
    Locale 0409
    Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    MaxNumberOfProcesses -1
    MaxProcessMemorySize 2097024
    Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate |C:\Windows|\Device\Harddisk1\Partition2
    NumberOfLicensedUsers 0
    NumberOfProcesses 47
    NumberOfUsers 3
    OperatingSystemSKU 1
    Organization  
    OSArchitecture 32-bit
    OSLanguage 1033
    OSProductSuite 256
    OSType 18
    PAEEnabled -1
    Primary True
    ProductType 1
    RegisteredUser Chewy7ult32
    SerialNumber 00426-068-1154406-86279
    ServicePackMajorVersion 0
    ServicePackMinorVersion 0
    SizeStoredInPagingFiles 3128872
    Status OK
    SuiteMask 272
    SystemDevice \Device\HarddiskVolume3
    SystemDirectory C:\Windows\system32
    SystemDrive C:
    TotalVirtualMemorySize 6255980
    TotalVisibleMemorySize 3128872
    Version 6.1.7600
    WindowsDirectory C:\Windows

    Friday, December 10, 2010 11:58 PM

Answers

All replies