locked
Office Home and Student 2007 - Where can the 3 licenses be used? RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi,

    I have recently bought Office Home and Student 2007, which comes with 3 Home PC Licenses. I have installed it on my PC and laptop already, which leaves 1 license. Am I able to install the final license on my father in law's PC at a different household, or do all 3 installs need to be in the same household? I have looked at the license itself, but can't find anything about that.

    Cheers,
    Framps
    Wednesday, October 21, 2009 7:04 AM

Answers

  • Hello Framps,

    Please see paragraph 2a of your retail software licensing terms for Office H&S 2007.

    "2. INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS. Before you use the software under a license,

    you must assign that license to a device. That device is a “licensed

    device.” A hardware partition or blade is considered to be a separate device.

    a. Licensed Device. You may install one copy of the software on three

    licensed devices in your household for use by people who reside there. The

    software is not licensed for use in any commercial, non-profit, or revenuegenerating

    business activities.

    b. Separation of Components. The components of the software are licensed as

    a single unit. You may not separate the components and install them on

    different devices."


    You can call up the Office H&S 2007 SLT here:  http://www.microsoft.com/about/legal/useterms/default.aspx


    For great advice on all topics XP, visit http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp
    • Marked as answer by Darin Smith MS Thursday, October 22, 2009 7:50 PM
    Thursday, October 22, 2009 3:33 AM