locked
XP Pro WGA Kit - Full or Not? RRS feed

  • Question

  •  

    My motherboard got taken out by a power surge. I replaced it, reinstalled Xp pro with the OEM disk (Hewlett Packard) and Sp3  and called activation support, but they would not reactivate it. The explanation given being that the license is bound to to the
    hardware. Somehow I got to the WGA site with the offer of XP Pro for $149.00. I called Microsoft and was assured that it was the
    retail version. I Purchased it and was able to activate my OEM installation via the email key.

    I received the disk in the mail a couple of days ago. On the inside cover of the CD case is a Supplemental End User License Agreement insert. Paragraph 1 of this Agreement states:

    "SOFTWARE TRANSFER-INTERNAL You may not move the Software to a different Workstation Computer. TRANSFER TO TIRD PARTY ..."

    I understand what a Retail License is and this is NOT a retail license. It is unclear whether This Supplemental Agreement covers both
    XP Pro and sp2 or just sp2. I called the WGA support number, read the Rep the insert text and he again assured me that that WGA Kits Are Retail Licenses.

    Could someone tell me what is going on here?

    Saturday, January 24, 2009 1:05 AM

Answers

  • Beb,

    When it comes to actual licensing questions this actually falls outside our scope. OEM System Builder versions purchased are tied to the motherboard. Please directed your questions here as we do not want to miss communicate.

    Questions regarding Software Licensing Terms can be found at the following link:

    http://www.microsoft.com/about/legal/useterms/default.aspx

    Additional Information:

    For licensing questions, please call 1-800-426-9400 (select option 4), Monday through Friday, 6:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M. (PST) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing specialist.

     

    Take care Beb and hopefully they can provide you with more indepth questions. 

     

    Stephen


    Stephen Holm
    • Marked as answer by Stephen Holm Monday, January 26, 2009 7:05 PM
    Monday, January 26, 2009 7:05 PM

All replies

  • Beb,

    This is the retail version.

     

    Take care,

     

    Stephen


    Stephen Holm
    • Marked as answer by Stephen Holm Saturday, January 24, 2009 1:51 AM
    • Unmarked as answer by beb101 Saturday, January 24, 2009 5:57 AM
    • Marked as answer by beb101 Saturday, January 24, 2009 5:58 AM
    • Unmarked as answer by beb101 Saturday, January 24, 2009 8:02 AM
    Saturday, January 24, 2009 1:50 AM
  •  

    Stephan,

    Thanks, for your answer. It seems to be consistent. However, I fear that this WGA Kit is again bound to the motherboard
    because I activated the reinstalled OEM software with the email key. Otherwise, what is the purpose of the Supplemental EULA? It explicitly forbids me from moving the software to another computer and says nothing about removing it from the former computer as is
    permissible with the retail license.

    Still puzzled about the meaning of the Supplemental EULA.....



    Saturday, January 24, 2009 6:08 AM
  •  

    Stephen,

    This url (of which you are a contributer) discusses the issues of concern to me:

    http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/genuinewindowsxp/thread/7c291503-2739-4965-82fb-e7df06f0e922/

    See post 7 for the Supplemental EULA supplied with the WGA Kit packaged media. From my reading of these posts, it seems
    clear that the Supplemental EULA invalidates the Retail EULA and that this Supplemental EULA is supplied  with special forms of the WGA kit. However, doing start > run > winver on the The machine with the reinstalled XP Pro + Sp3 shows the product is licensed to me and the EULA is Retail.  I now know that I have the correct software on my machine.

    So, the question is: is the XP disk OEM or Retail in case I need to move the installation? The above posts seem to suggest that it is OEM. Should I request a new disk?



    Saturday, January 24, 2009 8:02 AM
  • Beb,

    When it comes to actual licensing questions this actually falls outside our scope. OEM System Builder versions purchased are tied to the motherboard. Please directed your questions here as we do not want to miss communicate.

    Questions regarding Software Licensing Terms can be found at the following link:

    http://www.microsoft.com/about/legal/useterms/default.aspx

    Additional Information:

    For licensing questions, please call 1-800-426-9400 (select option 4), Monday through Friday, 6:00 A.M. to 5:30 P.M. (PST) to speak directly to a Microsoft licensing specialist.

     

    Take care Beb and hopefully they can provide you with more indepth questions. 

     

    Stephen


    Stephen Holm
    • Marked as answer by Stephen Holm Monday, January 26, 2009 7:05 PM
    Monday, January 26, 2009 7:05 PM