locked
Configuring OCS to make and recieve calls through Cisco 2821 Router RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi,
    I would like to know the step by step configuration to make it possible to make calls through Cisco 2821 Router.
    I have OCS 2007 R2 running and I have installed the Mediation Server successfully.

    I'm also having problems with the normalization rules. I hope someone can help me on that too.
    The numbers in our AD are in the format +254... which is E.164 format but am not sure if I need to add any other normalization rules in OCS for it to be able to dial out to the router.

    The Cisco Router has three lines connected to it. When someone dials a number using the Cisco Phones, they need to add a 9,8 or 4 to choose which line to use.

    I wonder if I have to add any other dialing rules to the router inorder for it to drop the +254.. then add a 9 and a 0 to the number.

    If someone has configured a Cisco 2821 router with OCS please help..

    Thanks alot

    Gatimo
    Wednesday, July 1, 2009 7:35 AM

Answers

All replies

  • Are you using a media gateway between the OCS Mediation Server and the Cisco 2800 ISR, or attempting to setup Direct SIP?  If you have a gateway than you should be normalizing numbers into RFC 3966 compliant (E.164) strings and then using the media gateway to translate the patterns into what your PBX expects to see.  If not, then you can attempt to normalize the numbers differently in OCS but can run into wierd issues with numbers not showing in the OC client.  There is also a setting to strip the '+' from the outgoing number if you can't/don't configure CCM to ignore it.

    Take a look at these articles:
    http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/schertz_jeff/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=26
    http://blogs.technet.com/dougl/archive/2009/06/25/phone-numbers-in-OCS.aspx
    Jeff Schertz, PointBridge | MVP | MCITP: Enterprise Messaging | MCTS: OCS
    Wednesday, July 1, 2009 12:32 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Gatimo,

    Here is a link to a Cisco document that may help

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucme/pbx/interop/notes/619230nt.pdf

    Configuring a 2821 for E1 or T1 for OCS isnt to hard.  If you are using the IP-IP GW (CUBE) configuration the blog entry below will help with that and also some translation rules you may want ot use to remove the + or other digits.

    http://voipnorm.blogspot.com/2008/12/ip-ip-gw-configuration-notes-for-ocs-to.html



    http://voipnorm.blogspot.com/
    • Marked as answer by gatimo Thursday, July 2, 2009 9:18 AM
    Wednesday, July 1, 2009 4:17 PM
  • Thanks alot VoipNorM,
    That pdf actually has everything to make the two work.

    One thing I noticed about OCS 2007 r2 is that they tell you that it will only allow E.164 numbers to dial out, right? i.e +12447744838 but I actually used a normalization rule that doesnt add a '+' at the begining and it worked fine.
    Am able to call outside the organisation and when someone calls my cisco extension from Communicator they both ring at the same time.

    Thanks again.
    Thursday, July 2, 2009 9:23 AM
  • OCS will send out calls using whatever number string you normalize to.  Although E.164 is not required, it is highly recommended.  I've seen number display issues in OC as well as all sorts of reverse lookup problems when not using E.164 numbers with a preceeding +.

    If you simply want to send E.164 strings and only need to strip the + to work with your phone system it is better to configure your normalization rules to translate to the full E.164 format with the + and then strip the + at the Mediation Server.

    See this article for more details:
    http://blogs.technet.com/ucspotting/archive/2009/02/28/removeplusfromrequesturi-or-how-to-make-ocs-non-rfc-3966-compliant.aspx

    Jeff Schertz, PointBridge | MVP | MCITP: Enterprise Messaging | MCTS: OCS
    Thursday, July 2, 2009 12:57 PM
    Moderator
  • I totally agree with Jeff on this. OCS can play tricks on you when not following E164 and using the +. Also just because it works now without doesnt mean in future it will behave the same. Best to leave these types of translaitons to your gateway.

    Cheers
    Chris
    http://voipnorm.blogspot.com/
    Thursday, July 2, 2009 2:07 PM
  • Thanks alot guys for your feedback. Really appreciate it.
    Ok, now the outbound calls are working.
    How the ____ do I call OCS from Outside the network.. i.e from the PSTN.

    Thanks for your help.
    Friday, July 3, 2009 12:53 PM
  • If a connection to your PSTN provider is all you have you will need inbound DID numbers supplied from your provider(public numbers, like public IP addresses). If you only get one or two numbers you can direct this to an Auto Attendant which then means you can put private extensions for you communicator clients (so ones you have made up your self). Then its a matter of getting you gateway to put the inbound numbers through translations into the correct format OCS is looking for.

    Hope this helps.
    http://voipnorm.blogspot.com/
    Monday, July 13, 2009 3:01 PM