locked
Can I install one part of Office 2007 on one computer and the rest on another? RRS feed

  • Question

  • I have Office 2007 Professional and wish to install its copy of Access on one computer and the remaining components (Word, Outlook, etc) on a different computer.  Is this possible?
    Friday, October 15, 2010 5:10 PM

Answers

  • I have Office 2007 Professional and wish to install its copy of Access on one computer and the remaining components (Word, Outlook, etc) on a different computer.  Is this possible?

    Yes and no.  The license for Office Pro says:
     
    "2.  INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS. Before you use the software under a license, you must assign that license to one device. That device is the �??licensed device.�?� A hardware partition or blade is considered to be a separate device.
    a. Licensed Device. You may install and use one copy of the software on the licensed device.
    b. Portable Device. You may install another copy on a portable device for use by the single primary user of the licensed device.
    c. Separation of Components. The components of the software are licensed as a single unit. You may not separate the components and install them on different devices.
     
    If you are attempting to allow two different people primary access (one to the Access program and a different person to Work and Outlook) then this is not allowed as that is called separation of components which is absolutely forbidden in the EULA (paragraph 2.c above.)
    Friday, October 15, 2010 5:51 PM

All replies

  • I have Office 2007 Professional and wish to install its copy of Access on one computer and the remaining components (Word, Outlook, etc) on a different computer.  Is this possible?

    Yes and no.  The license for Office Pro says:
     
    "2.  INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS. Before you use the software under a license, you must assign that license to one device. That device is the �??licensed device.�?� A hardware partition or blade is considered to be a separate device.
    a. Licensed Device. You may install and use one copy of the software on the licensed device.
    b. Portable Device. You may install another copy on a portable device for use by the single primary user of the licensed device.
    c. Separation of Components. The components of the software are licensed as a single unit. You may not separate the components and install them on different devices.
     
    If you are attempting to allow two different people primary access (one to the Access program and a different person to Work and Outlook) then this is not allowed as that is called separation of components which is absolutely forbidden in the EULA (paragraph 2.c above.)
    Friday, October 15, 2010 5:51 PM
  • Hello JLMgoner,

    A corollary to what LVTravel posted is that depending upon your circumstances, if this is a full retail license for Office Professional 2007, the Software Licensing Terms (SLTs) allow the license to be installed on your primary computer and your portable (aka laptop) computer at the same time (as you can see in the extract of the SLTs that LVTravel posted).

    So depending upon your circumstances, you can install the full Office Professional 2007 product on both computers and still be in compliance with the SLTs, thereby accomplishing your desire to run one app on one computer and other apps on the other computer.  You would be doing this under the "two computer" rule which is allowed, and not under the "split installation" rule, which is not allowed.


    Buy Office 2007 Now, Get Office 2010 Free http://office2010.microsoft.com/en-us/tech-guarantee/microsoft-office-2010-technology-guarantee-FX101825695.aspx?CTT=97
    Saturday, October 16, 2010 2:14 PM