locked
Office OEM to Retail upgrade RRS feed

  • Question

  • I have Office XP Smal lbusiness OEM.

    Can I upgrade it to Retail 2003 Pro and move it anothe computer if I remove the OEM application from it's original computer?

    Does the Retail upgrade cancel the OEM version?

    Monday, October 16, 2006 6:06 PM

Answers

  • Microsoft OEM software cannot be transferred to a different computer.  It's licensing must remain on the very first computer it was installed on.
    Monday, October 16, 2006 8:52 PM
    Moderator
  • Niapoc,

    MS Office XP Small Biz is a product that qualifies for an Office 2003 Pro upgrade, according to this MS page;  http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/howtobuy/professional.mspx

    This MS KB article describes how to use your existing Office XP Small Biz CD(s) to satisfy Office 2003 Pro Setup's need to see qualifying media:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315995/en-us

    This is para 9 of the EULA for Office 2003 Pro Upg (http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/2/5/12538ba0-3d24-4f00-aab1-dd9ff4aacfc9/en_client_eula.pdf): 

    "9. UPGRADES. To use Software identified as an upgrade, you must first be licensed for the software identified

    by Microsoft as eligible for the upgrade. After installing the upgrade, you may no longer use the original software that

    formed the basis for your upgrade eligibility, except as part of the upgraded software."

    That means once you use your Office XP Small Biz as the "basis" from which you upgrade to Office 2003 Pro, you can no longer use Office XP Small Biz.  But, you have to retain it, because it becomes an integral part of the license for Office 2003 Pro, and you will need the CDs for Small Biz if you ever need to reinstall or move Office 2003 Pro.

    As a rule OEM software cannot be moved from one computer to another.  However, when you upgrade an OEM package with a retail package, as you are doing with Office XP Small Biz being upgraded to Office 2003 Pro, the OEM license becomes part of the retail upgrade license, and the retail license can be moved from one computer to another.

    Tuesday, October 17, 2006 3:43 AM

All replies

  • Microsoft OEM software cannot be transferred to a different computer.  It's licensing must remain on the very first computer it was installed on.
    Monday, October 16, 2006 8:52 PM
    Moderator
  • Even if I upgrade it with a retail version? Doesn't it give me the right to move it AFTER the upgrade if I remove the OEM version from the original machine?

     

    Monday, October 16, 2006 8:57 PM
  • Niapoc,

    MS Office XP Small Biz is a product that qualifies for an Office 2003 Pro upgrade, according to this MS page;  http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/howtobuy/professional.mspx

    This MS KB article describes how to use your existing Office XP Small Biz CD(s) to satisfy Office 2003 Pro Setup's need to see qualifying media:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315995/en-us

    This is para 9 of the EULA for Office 2003 Pro Upg (http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/2/5/12538ba0-3d24-4f00-aab1-dd9ff4aacfc9/en_client_eula.pdf): 

    "9. UPGRADES. To use Software identified as an upgrade, you must first be licensed for the software identified

    by Microsoft as eligible for the upgrade. After installing the upgrade, you may no longer use the original software that

    formed the basis for your upgrade eligibility, except as part of the upgraded software."

    That means once you use your Office XP Small Biz as the "basis" from which you upgrade to Office 2003 Pro, you can no longer use Office XP Small Biz.  But, you have to retain it, because it becomes an integral part of the license for Office 2003 Pro, and you will need the CDs for Small Biz if you ever need to reinstall or move Office 2003 Pro.

    As a rule OEM software cannot be moved from one computer to another.  However, when you upgrade an OEM package with a retail package, as you are doing with Office XP Small Biz being upgraded to Office 2003 Pro, the OEM license becomes part of the retail upgrade license, and the retail license can be moved from one computer to another.

    Tuesday, October 17, 2006 3:43 AM
  • Thank you Dan. This answers my question.
    Tuesday, October 17, 2006 1:35 PM
  • Niapoc,

    You're welcome!

    Monday, October 23, 2006 1:51 PM